Oxford First United Methodist Church
Wednesday, July 26, 2017
The Church With A Warm Heart

Leadership Team

 
 
CHURCH COUNCIL
 
 Lay Leader   
    Sallie Shipley
 Chairperson of Church Council   
    Terry Womack
 Vice-Chair of Church Council   
    
 Recording Secretary   
    Kelli Souder
 Lay Member of Annual Conference   
    Steve Moseley
 Alternate Lay Member of annual Conference   
    Terry Womack
 Staff Parish Relations Chairperson   
    Stephan Frank
 Trustees Chairperson   
    Billy Prestridge
 Sunday School Superintendent   
    Jack Mize
 President of United Methodist Women   
    Betsy Smith
 President of United Methodist Men   
    Larry Lindsey
 Children’s Home Representative   
    Sharon McNeely
 Sumatanga Ambassador   
     
 
COMMITTEE ON LAY LEADERSHIP
Chair: David Allison
Class of 2017
Class of 2018
Class of 2018
June Reaves
Margaret Butler
             Jennifer Frank
Keith Tuggle
Alan Wall
             Denise Burford
     Della Gray    
                           Steven Souder
              Paula Malcom
 
STAFF PARISH RELATION
Chair: Stephan Frank
Class of 2017
Class of 2018
Class of 2019
                    Linda Boody
                          Ronnie Smith
                Jack Causey
                        Stephan Frank      
                     Keith Tuggle
           Suzanne Batchelor
                        Jennifer Abbott
                          Sallie Shipley
             Mark Smith
 
TRUSTEES
Chair: Billy Prestridge
Class of 2017
Class of 2018
Class of 2019
                         June Reaves
                         Billy Prestridge
                Jeff Burks
                           Della Gray
                     Patrick McCrimmon
            Mary Lou Doyal
                          Jeff Abbott
                           Gerry Hamby
           Donnie Blackwell
 
Finance   
   Chair
   Ronnie Smith
Pastor   
 
   David Allison
Stewardship   
Chair 
    Brenda Causey
Lay Leader   
 
   Bill W. Prestridge
Staff Parish Relations Representative   
     Chair
   Stephan Frank
Trustees   
Chair 
   Billy Prestridge
Lay Member of Annual Conference Alternative   
 
   Steve Moseley
Church Council   
Chair 
   Terry Womack
Missions   
Chair 
   Ken Brewer
Financial Secretary   
 
   Beverly Carlee
Members at Large   
 
 
 
AREAS OF MINISTRY
 
Church History   
 Chair
    June Reaves
Communications   
 
   Su Bette Crisp
Education   
 
 
Evangelism   
 
   Mike Shipley
External/Community Communications (Facebook, web page)   
 
 
   Beverly Carlee
Hospitality   
 
   Janice McCrimmon
Kitchen Coordinator   
 
   Betsy Smith
Missions   
Chair
   Ken Brewer
Interfaith Representative   
 
   Betsy Smith
VIM   
Chair
   Billy Prestridge
Worship Committee   
Chair
   Glenda Gregory 
Head Usher   
 
   Don Blackwell
Communion Stewards   
 
   Jack and Jean Mize
Attendance Registration   
 
   Guy and Sollye Sikes
Children’s Ministries   
 
   Shelby Ray
   Stacey Rhodes
Youth Ministries   
 
   Pam & Dustin Baird
   Donnie Blackwell (sponsor)
Family and Adult Ministries   
 
   Glenda Prestridge
Primetimers Facilitator   
 
   Glenda Prestridge
     It is the intent of the Lay Leadership Team that each ministry chair will, in consultation with the Pastor, invite others to serve in that area of ministry.